Menu

InstagramTwitterYouTubeFacebookSnapchat
Globe Icon
Join and support LGBT+ journalism

Join

and support
LGBT+ journalism

Current Affairs

Ask the Lawyer: I’m getting married to a Lord – can I be a Lord too?

Advertising Feature December 1, 2016

PinkNews brings you the latest in a series of features which sees your real questions answered by leading lawyers at Simpson Millar.

The question comes from a man who is marrying his same-sex partner. His partner has a title, and he wonders whether he will be able to use the title also.

He asks:”I am male and planning on getting married to a man whose title is ‘Lord’, not ‘Mr’. When we get married, we would both like to know whether we will be ‘Lord’ and ‘Mr’, or if I get his title, will we both be Lords? Does his title make it more difficult for me to take his last name?”

A Simpson Millar lawyer answers, saying: “The law in this case means that when you get married you’ll be known as ‘Lord’ and ‘Mr’, and not as ‘Lord’ and ‘Lord’. Any hereditary titles would pass through the male line, but aren’t given to partners in a same-sex marriage.

“Under the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Act 2013 (Consequential and Contrary Provisions and Scotland) Order 2014, Schedule 2, Part 1, Section 2, peers, knights, and other categories are specifically excluded from the equality provisions within the law that made same-sex marriage equal.

“If you were to change your name by deed poll, there are also restrictions on using the title ‘Lord’ as the title must relate to an honour granted by the Sovereign of the United Kingdom.
The rules for a same-sex partner changing their surname to their partner’s surname are exactly the same as if you were in a heterosexual relationship – there shouldn’t be additional complications because you have married a Lord.”

Simpson Millar’s solicitors are experts in Family and Relationship Law, so if you need legal advice get in touch with us by calling 0800 260 5005 or click here to request a call-back.

Have a legal question you want the team at Simpson Millar to answer?

To submit your question today, fill out the form by clicking here.

Unfortunately, we will not be able to answer all questions that are sent in and Simpson Millar is only able to give advice that relates to the law in England and Wales.

Simpson-Miller-Logo-High-Res- Full Colour

Disclosure: Simpson Millar is a PinkNews advertiser

More: Ask the Lawyer, Ask the Lawyer with Simpson Millar, simpson millar

Click to comment

Swipe sideways to view more posts!

Dismiss

Loading ...

Close icon