Menu

InstagramTwitterYouTubeFacebookSnapchat
Globe Icon

Join

and support
LGBT+ journalism

Entertainment

Graham Norton’s gay dig at David Gest

PinkNews Staff Writer May 20, 2007
bookmarking iconBookmark Article

Lesbian drama Sugar Rush lost out to BBC series The Street for the Best Drama award at this evening’s BAFTA ceremony. But like PinkNews.co.uk the drama holds a Stonewall award in part for changing the straight world’s attitude to homosexuality.

The ceremony held at the London Palladium was hosted by gay comedian Graham Norton. He made a dig at rival talent show host David Gest saying: “How gay am I? And I never married Liza Minelli.”

The full list of winners are:-

Best actor

Winner: Jim Broadbent – Longford (Channel 4)

Other Nominees:-

Andy Serkis – Longford (Channel 4)

Michael Sheen – Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! (BBC Four)

John Simm – Life on Mars (BBC One)

Best actress

Winner: Victoria Wood – Housewife, 49 (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Anne-Marie Duff – The Virgin Queen (BBC One)

Samantha Morton – Longford (Channel 4)

Ruth Wilson – Jane Eyre (BBC One)

Best entertainment performance

Winner: Jonathan Ross – Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Ant Dec – Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV1)

Stephen Fry – QI (BBC Two)

Paul Merton – Have I Got News For You (BBC One)

Best comedy performance

Winner: Ricky Gervais – Extras (BBC Two)

Other Nominees:-

Dawn French – The Vicar of Dibley (BBC One)

Stephen Merchant – Extras (BBC Two)

Liz Smith – The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)

Best single drama

Winner: Housewife, 49 (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! (BBC Four)

Longford (Channel 4)

The Road To Guantanamo (Channel 4)

Best drama serial

Winner: See No Evil: The Moors Murderers (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Low Winter Sun (Channel 4)

Prime Suspect: The Final Act (ITV1)

The Virgin Queen (Channel 4)

Best drama series

Winner: The Street (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Life on Mars (BBC One)

Sugar Rush (Channel 4)

Shameless (Channel 4)

Best continuing drama

Winner: Casualty (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

EastEnders (BBC One)

Coronation Street (ITV1)

Emmerdale (ITV1)

Best factual series

Winner: Ross Kemp on Gangs (Sky One)

Other Nominees:-

Stephen Fry: The Secret Life of a Manic Depressive (BBC Two)

Tribe (BBC Two)

Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC Two)

Best entertainment programme

Winner: The X Factor (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Dancing On Ice (ITV1)

Derren Brown: The Heist (Channel 4)

How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria (BBC One)

Best situation comedy

Winner: The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Green Wing (Channel 4)

The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Pulling (BBC Three)

Best comedy programme or series

Winner: That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC Two)

Other Nominees:-

Little Miss Jocelyn (BBC Three)

The Catherine Tate Show (BBC Two)

Little Britain Abroad (BBC One)

Audience award

Winner: Life on Mars (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)

Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)

The Vicar of Dibley Christmas Special (BBC One)

Planet Earth (BBC One) Celebrity Big Brother (Channel 4)

Best single documentary

Winner: Evicted (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Breaking Up With The Joneses (Channel 4)

9/11: The Falling Man (Channel 4)

Rain In My Heart (BBC Two)

Best feature

Winner: The Choir (BBC Two)

Other Nominees:-

The Apprentice (BBC Two)

Dragon’s Den (BBC Two)

The F Word (Channel 4)

Best international

Winner: Entourage (ITV2)

Other Nominees:-

House (Five)

Lost (Sky One)

My Name Is Earl (Channel 4)

Best sport

Winner: Formula One – Hungarian Grand Prix (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

The Boat Race (ITV1)

Cricket on Five (Five)

Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Best news coverage

Winner: Granada Reports: Morecambe Bay (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

BBC Ten O’Clock News – Terrorism plot at Heathrow

Channel 4 News – News from Iran

ITV Evening News – the Israel/Lebanon crisis

Best Interactivity

Winner: Terry Pratchett’s Hogfather (Sky One)

Other Nominees:-

Dispatches – War Torn: Stories of Separation (Channel 4.com)

Meltdown and the Big Climate Experiment (BBC Four)

The Secret Policeman’s Ball (Channel 4)

Best specialist factual

Winner: Nuremberg: Goering’s Last Stand (Channel 4)

Other Nominees:-

Munich: Mossad’s Revenge (Channel 4)

Planet Earth (BBC One)

Simon Schama’s Power of Art (BBC Two)

The Academy Fellowship – Richard Curtis

The Special Award – Andy Harries

Click to comment

Swipe sideways to view more posts!

Dismiss

Loading ...

Close icon