128 Conservative MPs voted against the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill as part of its third reading on Tuesday evening – along with 14 MPs from Labour and 4 Lib Dems.

Those who voted against included Conservative Environment Secretary Owen Paterson and Conservative Welsh Secretary David Jones.

They were joined by ten Tory junior ministers: John Hayes, Oliver Heald, Simon Burns, David Lidington, Philip Dunne, Andrew Robathan, Mark Francois, Jeremy Wright, Mike Penning and Esther McVey.

Only 117 Conservative MPs voted in favour of the bill, which required Labour and Liberal Democrat support to pass the Commons.

The figures do not include tellers. The tellers for the Ayes were the Tory MP Desmond Swayne and the Liberal Democrat MP Sir Bob Russell. The tellers for the Noes were both Tories. They were John Randall and Mark Lancaster.

The bill will be read out for the first time in the House of Lords on Wednesday.

Peers will then begin full debate on the bill early next month after the half-term recess.

Conservative MPs who voted against the bill included:

Nigel Adams (Selby & Ainsty), Adam Afriyie (Windsor), Peter Aldous (Waveney), David Amess (Southend West), Richard Bacon (Norfolk South), Guto Bebb (Aberconwy), Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West), Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley), Andrew Bingham (High Peak), Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West & Abingdon), Peter Bone (Wellingborough), Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West), Julian Brazier (Canterbury), Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire North West), Steve Brine (Winchester), Fiona Bruce (Congleton), Robert Buckland (Swindon South), Simon Burns (Chelmsford), David Burrowes (Enfield Southgate), Douglas Carswell (Clacton), Bill Cash (Stone), Rehman Chishti (Gillingham & Rainham), Christopher Chope (Christchurch), Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal), Geoffrey Cox (Devon West & Torridge), Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire), David Davies (Monmouth), Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire), Philip Davies (Shipley), David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden), Nick de Bois (Enfield North), Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid), Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock), Richard Drax (Dorset South), Philip Dunne (Ludlow), Charlie Elphicke (Dover), Graham Evans (Weaver Vale), Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North), David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford), Dr Liam Fox (Somerset North), Mark Francois (Rayleigh & Wickford), George Freeman (Norfolk Mid), Roger Gale (Thanet North), Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough), Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest), Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham), John Glen (Salisbury), Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby), James Gray (Wiltshire North), Andrew Griffiths (Burton), Robert Halfon (Harlow), Simon Hart (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South), Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden), John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings), Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East), Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne & Sheppey), Philip Hollobone (Kettering), Adam Holloway (Gravesham), Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot), Stewart Jackson (Peterborough), Gareth Johnson (Dartford), David Jones (Clwyd West), Marcus Jones (Nuneaton), Chris Kelly (Dudley South), Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne), Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford), Edward Leigh (Gainsborough), Julian Lewis (New Forest East), Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater & Somerset West), David Lidington (Aylesbury), Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden), Jonathan Lord (Woking), Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham), Karen Lumley (Redditch), Karl McCartney (Lincoln), Anne McIntosh (Thursk and Malton), Stephen McPartland (Stevenage), Esther McVey (Wirral West), Anne Main (St Albans), Paul Maynard (Blackpool North & Cleveleys), Stephen Metcalfe (Basildon South & Thurrock East), Anne Milton (Guildford), Nicky Morgan (Loughborough), Anne-Marie Morris (Newton Abbot), David Morris (Morecambe & Lunesdale), James Morris (Halesowen & Rowley Regis), Bob Neill (Bromley & Chislehurst), David Nuttall (Bury North), Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury), Matthew Offord (Hendon), Jim Paice (Cambridgeshire South East), Neil Parish (Tiverton & Honiton), Priti Patel (Witham), Owen Paterson (Shropshire North), Mark Pawsey (Rugby), Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead), Mark Pritchard (Wrekin, The), John Redwood (Wokingham), Jacob Rees-Mogg (Somerset North East), Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington), Andrew Robathan (Leicestershire South), Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury), Andrew Rosindell (Romford), David Rutley (Macclesfield), Lee Scott (Ilford North), Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West), Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet & Rothwell), Sir Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills), Henry Smith (Crawley), Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling), John Stevenson (Carlisle), Bob Stewart (Beckenham), Mel Stride (Devon Central), Julian Sturdy (York Outer), Robert Syms (Poole), David Tredinnick (Bosworth), Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight), Shailesh Vara (Cambridgeshire North West), Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes), Ben Wallace (Wyre & Preston North), Robert Walter (Dorset North), James Wharton (Stockton South), Heather Wheeler (Derbyshire South), Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley), John Whittingdale (Maldon), Bill Wiggin (Herefordshire North), Gavin Williamson (Staffordshire South), Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth & Southam)

Conservative MPs who voted in favour included:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey), Harriett Baldwin (Worcestershire West), Stephen Barclay (Cambridgeshire North East), Greg Barker (Bexhill & Battle), John Baron (Basildon & Billericay), Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central), Richard Benyon (Newbury), Crispin Blunt (Reigate), Nick Boles (Grantham & Stamford), Peter Bottomley (Worthing West), Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands), James Brokenshire (Old Bexley & Sidcup), Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase), Alistair Burt (Bedfordshire North East), Dan Byles (Warwickshire North), David Cameron (Witney), Neil Carmichael (Stroud), Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells), Oliver Colville (Plymouth Sutton & Devonport), Tracey Crouch (Chatham & Aylesford), Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood), James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East), Alan Duncan (Rutland & Melton), Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford & Woodford Green), Michael Ellis (Northampton North), Jane Ellison (Battersea), Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East), Michael Fabricant (Lichfield), Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster), Mike Freer (Finchley & Golders Green), Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble), Richard Fuller (Bedford), David Gauke (Hertfordshire South West), Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton), Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park), Michael Gove (Surrey Heath), Helen Grant (Maidstone & The Weald), Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell), Damian Green (Ashford), Justine Greening (Putney), Ben Gummer (Ipswich), Sam Gyimah (Surrey East), Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon), Matthew Hancock (Suffolk West), Greg Hands (Chelsea & Fulham), Mark Harper (Forest of Dean), Richard Harrington (Watford), Rebecca Harris (Castle Point), Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry), Charles Hendry (Wealden), Nick Herbert (Arundel & South Downs), Damian Hinds (Hampshire East), George Hollingbery (Meon Valley), Kris Hopkins (Keighley), Jeremy Hunt (Surrey South West), Margot James (Stourbridge), Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove), Bernard Jenkin (Harwich & Essex North), Jo Johnson (Orpington), Andrew Jones (Harrogate & Knaresborough), Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury & Atcham), Simon Kirby (Brighton Kemptown), Andrew Lansley (Cambridgeshire South), Pauline Latham (Derbyshire Mid), Jessica Lee (Erewash), Oliver Letwin (Dorset West), Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth), Peter Luff (Worcestershire Mid), Jason McCartney (Colne Valley), Anne McIntosh (Thirsk & Malton), Mary Macleod (Brentford & Isleworth), Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire Dales), Francis Maude (Horsham), Theresa May (Maidenhead), Mark Menzies (Fylde), Maria Miller (Basingstoke), Nigel Mills (Amber Valley), Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield), Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North), Stephen Mosley (Chester, City of), David Mowat (Warrington South), Brooks Newmark (Braintree), Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster & Fleetwood), Guy Opperman (Hexham), George Osborne (Tatton), Richard Ottaway (Croydon South), John Penrose (Weston-Super-Mare), Andrew Percy (Brigg & Goole), Stephen Phillips (Sleaford & North Hykeham), Eric Pickles (Brentwood & Ongar), Daniel Poulter (Suffolk Central & Ipswich North), Dominic Raab (Esher & Walton), Mark Reckless (Rochester & Strood), Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Kent Mid), Laura Sandys (Thanet South), Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield), Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness), Chris Skidmore (Kingswood), Chloe Smith (Norwich North), Julian Smith (Skipton & Ripon), Anna Soubry (Broxtowe), Caroline Spelman (Meriden), Andrew Stephenson (Pendle), Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South), Justin Tomlinson (Swindon North), Elizabeth Truss (Norfolk South West), Ed Vaizey (Wantage), Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet), Charles Walker (Broxbourne), Robin Walker (Worcester), Dame Angela Watkinson (Hornchurch & Upminster), Mike Weatherley (Hove), David Willetts (Havant), Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes), Tim Yeo (Suffolk South), Sir George Young (Hampshire North West), Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)

The 14 Labour MPs who voted against the bill were:

Joe Benton (Bootle), Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill), Rosie Cooper (Lancashire West), David Crausby (Bolton North East), Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton), Brian Donohoe (Ayrshire Central), Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South), Mary Glindon (Tyneside North), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green), Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East), George Mudie (Leeds East), Paul Murphy (Torfaen), Stephen Pound (Ealing North), Stephen Timms (East Ham).

The four Liberal Democrat MPs who voted against the bill were:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed), Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley), John Pugh (Southport), Sarah Teather (Brent Central).

The eight Democratic Unionist Party MPs who voted against the bill were:

Gregory Campbell (Londonderry East), Nigel Dodds (Belfast North), Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley), Rev William McCrea (Antrim South), Ian Paisley Junior (Antrim North), Jim Shannon (Strangford), David Simpson (Upper Bann), Sammy Wilson (Antrim East).