Lesbian drama Sugar Rush lost out to BBC series The Street for the Best Drama award at this evening’s BAFTA ceremony. But like PinkNews.co.uk the drama holds a Stonewall award in part for changing the straight world’s attitude to homosexuality.

The ceremony held at the London Palladium was hosted by gay comedian Graham Norton. He made a dig at rival talent show host David Gest saying: “How gay am I? And I never married Liza Minelli.”

The full list of winners are:-

Best actor

Winner: Jim Broadbent – Longford (Channel 4)

Other Nominees:-

Andy Serkis – Longford (Channel 4)

Michael Sheen – Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! (BBC Four)

John Simm – Life on Mars (BBC One)

Best actress

Winner: Victoria Wood – Housewife, 49 (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Anne-Marie Duff – The Virgin Queen (BBC One)

Samantha Morton – Longford (Channel 4)

Ruth Wilson – Jane Eyre (BBC One)

Best entertainment performance

Winner: Jonathan Ross – Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Ant Dec – Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV1)

Stephen Fry – QI (BBC Two)

Paul Merton – Have I Got News For You (BBC One)

Best comedy performance

Winner: Ricky Gervais – Extras (BBC Two)

Other Nominees:-

Dawn French – The Vicar of Dibley (BBC One)

Stephen Merchant – Extras (BBC Two)

Liz Smith – The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)

Best single drama

Winner: Housewife, 49 (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! (BBC Four)

Longford (Channel 4)

The Road To Guantanamo (Channel 4)

Best drama serial

Winner: See No Evil: The Moors Murderers (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Low Winter Sun (Channel 4)

Prime Suspect: The Final Act (ITV1)

The Virgin Queen (Channel 4)

Best drama series

Winner: The Street (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Life on Mars (BBC One)

Sugar Rush (Channel 4)

Shameless (Channel 4)

Best continuing drama

Winner: Casualty (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

EastEnders (BBC One)

Coronation Street (ITV1)

Emmerdale (ITV1)

Best factual series

Winner: Ross Kemp on Gangs (Sky One)

Other Nominees:-

Stephen Fry: The Secret Life of a Manic Depressive (BBC Two)

Tribe (BBC Two)

Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC Two)

Best entertainment programme

Winner: The X Factor (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

Dancing On Ice (ITV1)

Derren Brown: The Heist (Channel 4)

How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria (BBC One)

Best situation comedy

Winner: The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Green Wing (Channel 4)

The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Pulling (BBC Three)

Best comedy programme or series

Winner: That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC Two)

Other Nominees:-

Little Miss Jocelyn (BBC Three)

The Catherine Tate Show (BBC Two)

Little Britain Abroad (BBC One)

Audience award

Winner: Life on Mars (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)

Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)

The Vicar of Dibley Christmas Special (BBC One)

Planet Earth (BBC One) Celebrity Big Brother (Channel 4)

Best single documentary

Winner: Evicted (BBC One)

Other Nominees:-

Breaking Up With The Joneses (Channel 4)

9/11: The Falling Man (Channel 4)

Rain In My Heart (BBC Two)

Best feature

Winner: The Choir (BBC Two)

Other Nominees:-

The Apprentice (BBC Two)

Dragon’s Den (BBC Two)

The F Word (Channel 4)

Best international

Winner: Entourage (ITV2)

Other Nominees:-

House (Five)

Lost (Sky One)

My Name Is Earl (Channel 4)

Best sport

Winner: Formula One – Hungarian Grand Prix (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

The Boat Race (ITV1)

Cricket on Five (Five)

Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Best news coverage

Winner: Granada Reports: Morecambe Bay (ITV1)

Other Nominees:-

BBC Ten O’Clock News – Terrorism plot at Heathrow

Channel 4 News – News from Iran

ITV Evening News – the Israel/Lebanon crisis

Best Interactivity

Winner: Terry Pratchett’s Hogfather (Sky One)

Other Nominees:-

Dispatches – War Torn: Stories of Separation (Channel 4.com)

Meltdown and the Big Climate Experiment (BBC Four)

The Secret Policeman’s Ball (Channel 4)

Best specialist factual

Winner: Nuremberg: Goering’s Last Stand (Channel 4)

Other Nominees:-

Munich: Mossad’s Revenge (Channel 4)

Planet Earth (BBC One)

Simon Schama’s Power of Art (BBC Two)

The Academy Fellowship – Richard Curtis

The Special Award – Andy Harries